Camp Stark German Prisoner of War Camp
The site of the only World War II Prisoner of War Camp in New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Although little remains of the original camp, a clearing and evidence of a few structures can be found if you explore the area just behind the marker (a small overgrown road located a few feet to the east of the marker provide a point of easy access - according to local residents, visitors are allowed to wander the former site). The remains of a chimney can be found at N 44 37.084 W 071 23.238.

The text on the marker reads:

In the spring of 1944 a high fence and four guard towers transformed a former Civilian Conservation Corps Camp on this site into New Hampshire's sole World War II prisoner of war camp. Approximately 250 German and Austrian soldiers, most captured in North Africa and Normandy, lived in Camp Stark while working in the forest cutting pulpwood vital to wartime industry. The camp closed in the spring of 1946 when the prisoners of war were returned to their homeland. Several maintained the new friendships they had formed with local residents. Germans and Americans attended a reunion here in 1986.
Marker Name: Camp Stark German Prisoner of War Camp

Official Marker Number: 150