Spirit Creek Baptist Church-GHS 121-4-Richmond Co
1783 Dixon Airline Road, Augusta

In July 1800, this church was organized in a canebrake on Spirit Creek by slaves on the Twiggs plantation. The Reverend J.W. Sutton served as the first pastor. In July 1868, the church purchased 14 1/2 acres here on Butler Creek and moved to this location. The current and second sanctuary on this site was constructed in 1931. Among the influential pastors who have presided here are Peter Johnson, Frank Beal, Daniel McHorton, and A.W. Vincent. The church was a charter member of Ebenezer Baptist Association and parent church of Corinth Baptist Church.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 121-4