Altenheim German Old People's Home (Forest Park, IL) - "The Package"
16T E 431911 N 4636700
The Altenheim-German Old People’s Home opened in 1885, and boasts the original Victorian building still in use. The building has been popular with Hollywood with no less than three movies using it as a location.
Location: Illinois, United States

From (visit link)
The word "Altenheim" itself translates as home for aged, or old peoples home. In 1973, 20th Century Fox used the Altenheim in a series of shots for the film "Harry And Tonto" for which Art Carney, the film’s star, won an Oscar. In 1988, the building was used for exterior shots in the movie "The Package" with Gene Hackman. Finally, in 1995, the building was again used for exterior shots for the movie "The Babe" with John Goodman.

From (visit link)
Altenheim has been a mission driven,not-for-profit organization since it opened its doors to 75 seniors in 1885. However, life for the original residents was quite different than it is today. In 1885, each was assigned chores that would include meal preparation, gardening, grounds and housekeeping. Today, older adults give up chores when they move to Altenheim to enjoy the many amenities and services we offer. Altenheim is a not-for-profit rental community for older adults who live independently. A volunteer board of professionals dedicate themselves to the well-being of current and future Altenheim residents. Volunteers and donors to our not-for-profit community make life even more enjoyable for residents. Over the years the buildings have been improved, and services added, but what remains true is that there is a story around every corner and new memories being made each day. Located at 7824 West Madison Street – Forest Park, IL 60130 (708) 366-2206.

My pictures here are for "The Package." Altenheim was used in the movie as the US Military HQ in Berlin, Germany. The front gate was adorned with the requisite Achtung and related signs. (You can tell the scene was filmed in the winter since there are no leaves on the trees. FYI: The gate is the location of the coordinates.) The unusual overhead walkway/bridge was a backdrop for one of Gene Hackman's scenes.

I biked through the grounds to take my pictures. FYI Altenheim is located near a trailhead for the Des Plaines River bike trail and Concordia Cemetery.
Movie or TV Show: The Package

Year Released or First Aired: 1,989.00