Rock Island Interurban Roundhouse - Colorado Springs, CO
13S E 514620 N 4301992
This old Roundhouse is located in the northwest part of Colorado Springs. South of W. Fillmore St. at the end of Steel Drive.
Location: Colorado, United States

Only 4 of the original 12 bays are left on the old Rock Island Railroad roadhouse. 2 of the bays currently house the maintenance bays for the several very old rail cars and trolley cars being restored to operational status by a very impressive group of volunteers.

The remaining 2 bays house the Colorado Springs & IntraUrban Railway Museum as well as the offices of the Pikes Peak Historical Street Railway Foundation. The all volunteer staff are performing the restorations of the rail cars and trolley cars.

They also act as the museum interpretive guides and operate the restored electric trolley which gives rides for a fee.

Hours of Operation
Monday - Friday 9:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.