Andres Quintana Roo, Isla Mujeres, Cancun, Mexico
Statue of Andres Quintana Roo, Mexican Statesman. Led the Constitutional Assembly which drafted Mexico's Declaration of Independence in 1813. Legislator, Senator, Member of the Supreme Court and Secretary of State. State of Quintana Roo named for him
Location: Mexico

Andress Quintana Roo was a Mexican Statesman who served Mexico through his political service to his nation. He was an Author, Poet, Member of Congress of Chilpancingo, Senator, Legislator, Secretary of State, Justice on the Supreme Court, lawyer, Minister of the interior, Undersecretary of Foreign Affairs, federal deputy representing the state of México.

He was a liberal politician and one of the most influential men in the War of Independence from Spain. He presided over the Constitutional Assembly, which drafted Mexico's Declaration of Independence in 1813. He was elected to the office of Vice President in the first Mexican congress assembled at Chilpancingo, 14 September, 1813 where in the absence of President Murguia, he signed the first formal declaration of the independence of Mexico, 16 November, 1813.
He edited and published several leading and influential newspapers including “The Semanario Patriótico” (Weekly Patriotic), "Ilustrador Americano," the journal "El Federalista Mexicano," His publishing skills were developed early in his life as his father established the first printing press which printed the first newspapers on the Yucatan Peninsula. In addition to his newspaper articles and his speeches written in energetic prose, Quintana Roo became known as a poet in the Diario de México. He belongs to the first group of romantics that Ignacio Manuel Altamirano classified as poets of the Independence. His Ode to September Sixteenth is well known.
He was born in Merida, Yucatan, 30 November, 1787 to don José Matías Quintana and doña María Ana Roo de Quintana. He studied at Seminario de San Idelfonso de Mérida, and Real y Pontificia Universidad de Nueva España. After graduating as a lawyer he became a resident at the law firm of don Agustín Pomposo Fernández. Here he met Leona Vicario, niece of don Agustín, with whom he fell in love and they married and his political career blossomed.

He died on April 15, 1851 in Mexico City. His remains lie next to those of his wife, Leona Vicario, in the mausoleum of the Column of Independence in Mexico City. The Mexican state of Quintana Roo was named after him.