First Capitol Building in America - Williamsburg, VA
18S E 349870 N 4126324
The original building at this location, completed in 1705, was the first Capitol building of any kind in America.
Location: Virginia, United States

In 1699, after the Jamestown Statehouse had burned down for the third time, the government of the Colony of Virginia was moved to Williamsburg, known at the time as Middle Plantation. The new building in Williamsburg, which was completed in 1705, was the first building in America to be referred to as a Capitol. This time no fire places were included in the blueprints, but after complaints of dampness, they were installed in 1723. Consequently, in 1747, the building was destroyed by fire. The Capitol was rebuilt in 1753, but in 1780, government activity was moved further inland to Richmond. British troops left the Williamsburg Capitol in shambles, and the building was stripped of materials for other construction. The Capitol was reconstructed again in the 1920's after Colonial Williamsburg was established. This building, which adheres closely to the 1705 design, is one of the main buildings in Colonial Williamsburg.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location