King Taksin Shrine, Beach Rd, Pattaya, Thailand.
A shrine to King Taksin located on Beach Rd, Pattaya.
Location: Thailand

King Taksin (1768 – 1782) is revered in Thailand as the king who repelled the invading Burmese. His name is held with particular reverence in the Pattaya area as he is the King who gave his name (Phraya Tak, one of the Kings many names) to what is now Pattaya.

The shrine is situated just off the beach, backing onto Beach Rd. It was erected by the local Rotary club, and a number of local business and social groups. There are always a few people making an offering at the shrine. It is red in colour, something I have not seen in other shrines in Thailand.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes