Riceville Cemetery - Riceville, New York
Cemetery of some of the local Revolutionary War Soldiers.

ISAAC BEMIS-JONATHAN CANFIELD-
SOLDIERS OF THE REVOLUTION
**********
NEW YORK STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT 1932

Oliver Rice built the first house in this area in 1790 and shortly after the first fulling mill. He was the area's first postmaster as well as a revolutionary war soldier. The link below gives you some information on the Rice Homestead and about Oliver Rice himself. A quick internet search should turn up more information on the other people buried here.

To find this waymark take Route 30a north from Broadalbin into Mayfield. Turn left at the flashing light and then take your next right and then your next left onto Riceville Road. The cemetery will be on your right. Happy Waymarking, Swizzle & Family
Marker Name: Riceville Cemetery

Marker Type: Roadside