Peck's Ferry Bridge - Flemington (Delaware Twp.) NJ
18T E 504788 N 4481494
Located over Plum Brook on Locktown-Flemington Road, in Delaware Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey. Also known as Locktown-Flemington Road Bridge. Built circa 1900.
Location: New Jersey, United States

A two-paneled Warren pony truss on stone foundations. Built by J W Scott of Flemington, NJ. It is listed on both the state and national registers of historic places.

The bridge carries one lane of a quiet country road over a minor stream in a wooded setting with sparse housing. It is at the crossroads of three lightly traveled country roads. The setting is unspoiled.

The diminutive pony truss bridge is technologically distinguished because it is a hybrid design variation on a Warren truss that reflects the experimental nature of metal truss bridge design in the 19th century. One of two nearly identical spans built over Plum Brook between 1900 and 1903, the designer is not documented, but it is probable that it was the builder of both spans, J. W. Scott, a fabricator from Flemington. According to Hubert Schmidt, Scott operated a foundry which specialized in the manufacture of iron bridges "during the latter part of the nineteenth century." (Schmidt, 220.) Scott also built two thru-truss bridges at Woodfern in Somerset County (18B0511, 18B0512). Like its companion (100D390), the bridge has minor alterations and repairs, but its design integrity and setting have not been compromised. The two bridges are the only documented examples of their design in the state,and while not representing the state of engineering or understanding of sound engineering principles of their day, do represent the variety and idiosyncrasy of bridge designs that characterize the heyday of the metal truss bridge era. Because both bridges are relatively well preserved, both have been evaluated as significant.
Length of Span:
Span length: 28.9 ft. Total length: 28.9 ft.