Naval Air Station Tillamook - Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

From en.wikipedia.org:

Naval Air Station Tillamook, located just south of Tillamook, Oregon, was a U.S. Naval Air Station during World War II. It was used primarily to house blimps. It was commissioned in 1942 and decommissioned in 1948. It includes US Naval Air Station Dirigible Hangar B, listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

It was the base of operations for Squadron ZP-33 with a complement of 8 K-ships.

Due to the rationing during World War II, the hangars were built entirely of wood. Though Hangar A was destroyed by a fire in 1992, Hangar B was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989 and remains as possibly the largest wooden structure in the world. It currently houses the Tillamook Air Museum.

NAS Tillamook currently lives on in the form of Tillamook Airport.