Steamshipping on Last Mountain Lake
Steamshipping on the Last Mountain Lake
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The hundreds of small pleasure boats which now ply the waters of Last Mountain Lake are the direct descendants of a small stern-wheeler which for a short time shuttled up and down the lake carrying loads of grain, supplies and settlers effects.

Beginning in 1905, the Pearson Land Company operated their, steamer service between Port Hymen, near Silton, and various points to the North where settlements were then becoming established.

Named successively the 'Lady of the Lake' and the Qu'Appelle'. The steamer was soon outmoded as rail service was opened along the East side of the lake in 1907 and along the west in 1911. However it continued to operate as an excursion vessel until 1913 when it was beached Near Silton.

During the victory celebrations in 1918 it served as bonfire and was destroyed.