Oliver Morton - Soldiers and Sailors Memorial - Indianapolis, Indiana
16S E 572135 N 4402365
The Soldiers and Sailors Memorial stands for the service of Indiana's veteran's and can be found at the center of the Indianapolis.
Location: Indiana, United States

No conflict has caused greater problems for the United States than that of the American Civil War. America's leaders faced perilous times, sometimes without the needed support to accomplish the necessary goals to reunite this nation.

Oliver Morton was Indiana's war-time Governor. Demonstrating Morton's loyalty to the Union, three days after war broke out in April 12, 1861, he telegraphed Abraham Lincoln stating he had 10,000 soldiers awaiting to supress the rebellion. Throughout the war, he had to supress opposition from the Democratically controlled legislature and he undertook personal loans to ensure the success of the troops.

Four sculptures surround the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial representing four time periods of importance to the formation of the United States and Indiana's contributions. The other three sculptures were created by John H. Mahoney, while this one was created by Franklin Simmons.