Magnolia Mound Bicentennial Oaks - Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Six historic live oaks on the grounds of Magnolia Mound plantation house in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Magnolia Mound Bicentennial are six live oaks which were designed due to the history they have witnessed. The oaks are located in front of the Magnolia Mound plantation house which was built circa 1791. the house was located on an early 900-acre plantation on the south side of Baton Rouge. The house and trees are now part of a 16-acre park managed by the City of Baton Rouge.
Historic Event:
Building of early plantation house in the Baton Rouge area. The owners of the plantation served under Lafayette in the Revolutionary War and accompanied him on his visit to Baton Rouge in 1825.

Species: Live Oak

Location: Baton Rouge