Confederate Arms Factory, Greensboro, NC
Located in a small green space between E McGee St and S Davie St.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Confederate Arms Factory

The Tarpley breech-loading carbine was manufactured by Tarpley, Garrett & Co. at this site of the old Pioneer Foundry, located 300 yards east. Jere A. Tarpley received a patent from the Confederate Government for the carbine on February 14, 1863. In partnership with J & F Garrett, he produced carbines for the state of North Carolina and the Confederate States of America. It is believed over 400 carbines were produced during 1863 and 1864.

Erected January 19, 1988 by Col John Sloan Camp, 1290
Sons of Confederate Veterans

Maker
J. F. Garrett & Company (Manufacturer)

J. F. Garrett and Comapany was a well known manufacturer near Greensboro, North Carolina.

Dimensions / Weight
Dimensions: 8.5" H x 40" W x 2.25" D

Physical Description
Tarpley breechloading carbine, .52 caliber. unfinished brass barrell and wood stock engraved on the barrel tang, “Jere Tarpley, February 14, 1863.”

General History
On Valentine’s Day, 1863, Jere H. Tarpley was given a Confederate States of America patent on a breech-loading carbine. The carbines were in production for about a year at J. F. Garrett and Comapany in North Carolina. Only a few hunderd were made. The Tarpley carbine had a major flaw. It did not have a gas seal to prevent erosive gases from escaping between the barrel and the breech-block when firing. With each shot, the gap between the barrel and the breech-block would grow larger.

Also see : (visit link)
Marker Name: Confederate Arms Factory