Takoma Regional Hospital, Greeneville, Tennessee
17S E 333919 N 4002275
A regional hospital providing care to the citizens of Greene County and Greeneville, Tennessee. Opened in 1928 going strong in 2009.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Takoma Regional dates back to 1928 when the facility was opened as a sanitarium by Dr. Leroy Coolidge. A member of the Adventist Health System and Wellmont Health System of hospitals this facility provides acute care and supports 100 beds.

In 1928, several prominent Greenevillians persuaded Dr. Harry Miller of Washington Sanitarium in Takoma Park, Md., to open a facility in Greeneville, Tenn. That contact initiated a partnership between Greene County and what would become a hospital committed to helping people achieve physical, mental, and spiritual wholeness. Dr. Miller brought a colleague, Dr. Leroy Coolidge, to Greeneville several times to treat patients at Mr. And Mrs. Roy Bowens' hydrotherapy treatment center on Main Street. Soon, Dr. Coolidge purchased the Bowens' facility and renamed it Takoma Park.

From those modest beginnings, what would become Takoma Regional Hospital was born and grew, expanding and adding new services and technology in order to remain a state-of-the-art facility. In 1978, the original Hospital and Sanitarium was razed, and Takoma Regional Hospital was built. Now a $7 million project to add a surgical suite and a new facade is underway.

In 2007, Takoma Regional became affiliated with Wellmont Health System. Wellmont is the premier healthcare provider in the Tri-State region of Northeast Tennessee, Southwest Virginia and Southeast Kentucky.