Cleburne State Park - Cleburne, Texas
Cleburne State Park is a 528-acre park that encompasses a lively 116-acre, spring-fed lake.

The region surrounding Cleburne State Park was a favorite hunting ground for many Indian tribesmen, since it comprised densely wooded country amidst plains and included several clear water springs. The Comanches used this area as a trail from the northwest to raid the homesteads in the south. The Indians would lead two fresh horses as they rode a third one, switching to a fresh horse as each one was winded. In this manner, they would escape their pursuers.

Their concealed trail was last used for a raid on Kimbell (now known as Kimbell Bend) which, built in 1851, was the first town in Johnson County. Kimbell was established on the Chisholm Trail at its crossing on the Brazos River. Vast herds of cattle from the southern ranches in Texas crossed at Kimbell Bend going north to the markets. The park, located eight miles north of Kimbell Bend, was also a good camp site for the cowboys who drove cattle on the Chisholm Trail.

Park Type: Day use and overnight

Activities:
Cleburne State Park mountain bike trails offer 5.5 miles of beautiful scenery with a variety of challenges for all experience levels. The terrain on the trail is as diverse as the hills. You will experience treacherous downhills, fast smooth flats, and everything in between. The technical and wooded trails form an entire loop that has made this trail one of the favorites for mountain bikers in training or those who enjoy a challenging ride. The trail will test your skills and endurance and is well worth your time!

Park Fees:

Background:
In 1934, this beautiful valley of springs was recognized as a picturesque locality for a park. A group of local businessmen, interested in its development, secured it for the State Park Board to establish a state park. In 1935, Civilian Conservation Corps (C.C.C.) Company 3804 of the federal government moved into the park site to start developing a park The enrollees built a small earthen dam to impound the park's 116-acre lake, with a beautiful masonry, three-level spillway, then cleared a three-mile-long scenic roadway around the lake. A concession building, boathouse, and bathhouse were built in 1936, with additions in 1940. The park residence, water tower, and interior furnishings display a variety of handcrafted wood and metal ornaments.

Date Established?: 1938