Harrison Nursery Co. Shipping / Packing Building - ca. 1930
Harrison Nursery Co. Shipping & Packing building, 14th Street side.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Harrison Nursery Company had a significant regional trade from the 1880s through the 1930s. It grew out of initial efforts by Rev. C.S. Harrison, and the business acumen of his sons, W.A. and H.S. Harrison.

The Harrison Nursery office building and this packing / shipping facility occupied the partial block bounded by 13th Street, 14th Street, Nebraska Avenue and Grant Avenue just southeast of the Burlington Depot in York. A 1930s "birds-eye view" in a Harrison Nursery Co. catalog shows the facility from the northwest, showing its proximity to the Burlington Depot. As the nursery business declined and contracted after the Harrison sons retired, this facility was occupied by a succession of warehouse and storage type businesses. It is currently operated as a cold storage by York Cold Storage.

Early 20th Century promotional pieces for York included the Harrison Nursery in their highlights.

Oct. 2009: This long description will evolve and grow as additional related waymarks are developed and other related online resources are identified.

Year photo was taken: 1930