Christchurch Castle - Castle Street, Christchurch, Hampshire, UK
This old ruined castle lies in Christchurch town.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

English Heritage owns the site which comprises of the ruins of the castle on the mound and the Norman House by the river. They describe the area:
'The remains of Christchurch Castle include parts of the mound-top keep, and more unusually the 12th-century riverside chamber block or 'Constable's House'. This very early example of domestic architecture includes a rare Norman chimney.'

The area is open and free for all to enjoy and the mound has a flight of stone steps leading to the top. Between the castle and the Norman House is the bowling green.

Further information from English Heritage reads as follows:
'The Great Tower

The great tower was part of Christchurch Castle, a large Norman castle that once dominated the town of Christchurch.

The Tower
Richard de Redvers, who accompanied William the Conqueror to England in 1066, was granted the manor of Christchurch in 1100. He built an earthwork and timber castle on the site, which was home to the same family, the de Redvers, for the next 150 years. Afterwards, it was owned by several important figures, including two queens of England. This stone tower was added in about 1300.

Dramatic conflicts centred on the castle during two turbulent periods of history. In the 12th century, the castle was attacked by supporters of King Stephen, as the de Redvers supported Matilda, the king's rival claimant to the throne.

During the Civil War, 500 years later, the Parliamentarians attacked and took the Royalist town. In January 1645, a troop of 1,000 Royalists attacked Christchurch in return, forcing the Parliamentarians to seek refuge here in the castle. The castle proved too strong to capture and the Parliamentarians retained both the castle and town throughout the rest of the war.'

Property Address:
Castle Street Christchurch Hampshire