The Power of Undulatory Motion (Kaiser Franz Josefs Höhe, Hohe Tauern National Park)
33T E 329260 N 5215997
At the visitors terrace of Kaiser Franz Josefs Höhe in the middle of Hohe Tauern National Park you can find this modern piece of art - the bronze Ark called "The Power of Undulatory Motion".
Location: Kärnten, Austria

The Power of Undulatory Motion by Austrian artist Johann Weyringer bears a large boat made of bronze. The stones are symbolic of the endless period of time which the mountains formed, the boat, however, represents humanity's sense of time, whose thinking with Noah's Ark. The undulatory motion represented here, together with the boat in the high-alpine region of Grossglockner Mt., should stimulate one to a mental journey into the past, to the ancient saga of a golden boat in a bygone ocean, when the Pasterze glacier is today, to the prehistoric sea out of which the Grossglockner Mt. arose with unimaginable slowness millions of years ago...

(...from the tablet next to the Ark)

Title: The Power of Undulatory Motion