E. H. Smith Residence -- York, NE -1928
E. H. Smith residence (8th & Blackburn Ave.) under construction in 1928.
Location: Nebraska, United States

E.H. Smith was Treasurer of Harrison Nursuries, Inc. when this home at 8th & Blackburn was built in the late 1920s. The side yard on 8th Street was intentionally left as large as possible to showcase the nursery company's products.

This 1928 construction photo and a 1932 follow-up photo appear in a Harrison Nursery catalog from the 1930s. The home has not changed a great deal in its exterior appearance; the original garage on the west end has been remodeled into living space.

Sept. 2009: This long description will evolve and expand as additional related waymarks are developed and other web resources are identified.

Year photo was taken: 1928