Great Smoky Mountains Railroad, Bryson City, North Carolina
17S E 277863 N 3923527
A senic railway departing in two directions from Bryson City, North Carolina. Has 53 miles of track, 2 tunnels and 25 bridges, the Great Smoky Mountains Railroad offers a variety of excursions that explore the amazing landscape of Western North Caro
Location: North Carolina, United States

The following is sited from: (visit link)

This section of Western North Carolina offers a wide array of ever changing vegetation and fantastic landscapes. Dating back to the 1800's and located on the southside of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, the Murphy Branch allowed access to one of the most remote and beautiful places in the world.

In 1988, many entities had come together to form the Great Smoky Mountains Railway, which then began running excursions. Rolling stock for the GSMR was purchased from various railroads around the nation. The Dillsboro to Nantahala route was one of the most scenic on the Murphy Branch and the excursion trains caught on right away. Upward of 200,000 passengers enjoy the scenery each year aboard the excursion trains. American Heritage Railways purchased the GSMR in December of 1999. The Great Smoky Mountains Railway operates today as the newly organized Great Smoky Mountains Railroad.

The Great Smoky Mountains Railroad has appeared in the following productions and publications.
Motion Pictures:
The Fugitive - Warner Brothers (1993)
My Fellow Americans - Warner Brothers (1996)
Digging To China - DTC Productions, LLC (1996)
Paradise Falls - PF Productions (1996)
Forces of Nature - Dream Works Productions (1998)
Television:
Good Eats - Food Network (2002)
Outdoor Channel – HDTV Productions – 2 GSMR Episodes (2005)
Voice of America – GSMR Polar Express™ Episode (2005)
Rhonda Vincent - Video for "I Gotta Start Somewhere" at GSMR (2008)

The Carolina mountains border the entire western edge of North Carolina, comprising some 52 percent of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. This beautiful area also includes the southern crest of the Blue Ridge Mountains, Pisgah, Cherokee, and Nantahala National Forests. Hundreds of years ago, glacial and volcanic movement left etchings still visible on the land. In more recent times, roads and flood controls have added accessibility, stimulating the growth of commerce and then tourism. Early in the century, the railway played a major part of the story of the development of the region. Today, the Great Smoky Mountains Railroad provides visitors a way to explore the mountains and enjoy the natural beauty of Western North Carolina.
Over 125 varieties of trees are found in Western North Carolina, including hemlock, yellow buckeye, umbrella magnolia, oak, birch, sugar maple, mountain ash, Fraser fir, and short needle pine. Wild blackberries and blueberries are abundant in their seasons. In spring the mountains are alive with dogwood, redbud, flame azaleas, and mountain laurel blooms.

The coming of summer heralds rosebay rhododendron and an almost endless variety of wildflowers. In the fall, many of these plants show their bright berries, and of course the trees glow in all shades of red, russet, yellow, and orange. A nature lover can enjoy over 1,000 species of flowering plants, 200 birds, and over 100 species of fish and animals.

This delightful mountain vacationland is like a nature conservancy in which small towns, rushing rivers, and ancient mountains reside. Railroad depots are located in three historic towns; Dillsboro (no current departures), a village of shops and crafts; Bryson City, located on the edge of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park; and Andrews (no current departures), a scenic valley in the Snowbird Mountains. All were founded in the 1800s and have retained some of their original character, adding to their historic charm.
When you come to ride the train, we hope you'll plan to stay awhile. You'll enjoy the country inns, lodges, resorts, quaint shops, places to dine, historic sites, museums, and amenities. It's America as it used to be; a treasury of friendly people, a restful environment, and the beauty of nature everywhere.
Engine Type: Tourist line has more than one engine of various types

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage