Porterdale, Georgia
17S E 230520 N 3718312
Porterdale is a small southern town located on the Yellow River on GA Hwy 81 in Newton County, GA. The population in the 2000 census was 1,281.

Porterdale is a small southern town located on the Yellow River in Newton County, GA. The population in the 2000 census was 1,281.

From the historic marker located in Porterdale.

The hydropower of a 48 foot fall on the River attracted early industry. 1831, Noah Phillips & partners had made the town of Cedar Shoals an impressive industrial complex -- sawmills, grist mill, cotton, wool, chair factories and a cotton plantation. Aided by the proximity of the railroad (1845) the mills remained active, particularly during the Civil War. In 1890, the complex was sold to Bibb Mfg. Co. The company expanded and provided the supports required by the employees. A model textile village evolved. Cedar Shoals was renamed Porterdale in honor of O.S. Porter in 1917. Famous for the production of yarn and seine twine, the mills expanded to 2500 employees during the most productive years (1940 – 1970). By 1996, only Osprey Mill remains. The town is now governed by a Mayor and Council.

Placed By Landmark Committee
Newton County Historical Site 11, May 15, 1996