Louisiana's Civil War Museum - New Orleans, LA
This war museum is located in New Orleans, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Confederate veterans of Louisiana founded Memorial Hall, also known as the Confederate Museum, in New Orleans in 1891 as a repository for their memorabilia from the War Between the States. These veterans and their families have donated more than 90% of the artifacts preserved and now exhibited in Memorial Hall. Ninety thousand of their war-related documents are housed on permanent loan at Tulane University and are available for research purposes. Thanks to the foresight of these men, their valuable relics and stories have been preserved for more than a century in our historic museum.

Memorial Hall contains the second largest collection of Confederate memorabilia in the United States and is the oldest continually operating museum in Louisiana. It is nestled in New Orleans' historic Warehouse District, only nine blocks from the French Quarter. This section of town has evolved into a "Museum District" with Memorial Hall within easy walking distance to the National World War II/D-Day Museum, the Contemporary Arts Center, the Children's Museum, and the Ogden Museum of Southern Art, as well as luxury hotels and restaurants.

Memorial Hall is owned and operated by a nonprofit organization dedicated to the preservation of Civil War memorabilia, specifically related to the South and Louisiana. It subsists solely through funding obtained from admissions, gift shop profits, donations, and membership dues to our support organization, the Memorial Hall Foundation.

929 Camp St., New Orleans, Louisiana, 70130
memhall@aol.com