Yolo County Museum - Woodland, CA
The Yolo County Museum in the Gibson House.

"After a decade of searching for an appropriate site for the first countywide historical museum, the home of William Byas Gibson was purchased by Yolo County. Efforts leading to the acquisition in 1975 were spearheaded by the Yolo County Historical Society. The home and surrounding two plus acres were, at the time, badly deteriorated and over grown. Through the efforts of the Yolo County Museum Association and the Yolo County Historical Advisory Committee, the Museum was established and now is operated by the Board of Directors of the Yolo County Historical Museum Inc.

The Museum houses collections of furnishings and artifacts depicting the various eras from the 1850s to the 1930s. In addition to being a house museum there are changing exhibits on various subjects related to the history of Yolo County. The outbuildings contain displays of agriculture and everyday life of the same period. Feel free to visit us anytime during public hours.

The Museum and grounds are now open to the public on Saturdays and Sundays between 12 noon and 4 pm. On Tuesday through Friday the office is open between 10 am and 4 pm and closed on all major holidays." (visit link)
Theme:
Local History