Menzies Memorial Arch — Wyndham, New Zealand
Erected to the memory of James Alexander Robertson Menzies, who in 1854 obtain 38,000 acres on the east of the Maturua River. He later become the Superintendent for Southland Province and is considered the founder of Wyndham.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

When James Alexander Robertson Menzies arrived in Southland in 1854 he quickly established a run (ranch) on the eastern side of the Maturua River.

As Menzies was one of many who felt the Otago provincial government in Dunedin was ignoring the needs of those in the southern part of the province he advocated for separation. This came about in 1861 when Southland Province was created with its legislature meeting in Invercargill. At this point Menzies became Superintendent for the province and embarked on several public works projects.

In 1866 the colonial government in Wellington reduced the size of most runs in New Zealand to encourage immigration. For Menzies his 38,000 acre run was reduced to 8,000 acres. However, it contain the area that would become the town of Wyndham.

As many of the public works projects were adding significantly to the debt of Southland Province in 1870 the province rejoined Otago Province and provincial affairs moved back to Dunedin.

JAR Menzies passed away in 1888 but not before setting aside 153 acres of his land to establish the Wyndham Recreational Reserve that the Menzies Memorial Arch now graces the entrance.

For more on JAR Menzies please read this article.

Type: Gateway