The Drumm House - Johnstown - New York
The oldest Dwelling in Johnstown
Location: New York, United States

The Drumm house is one of 6 such structures that was built by Sir William Johnson in 1763 to house workers and staff. This one was the home of Edward Wall the schoolmaster of the first free school in the colony of New York. It is located right next to the Colonial Cemetery in Johnstown on the corner of W. Green & N. Williams St.

To find this house take Rt.30 north out of Fonda and into Johnstown. Turn left onto Rt.29 and follow this to N. Williams St. take a right and follow this a hundred feet or so to The Drumm House. The best parking for this would be in front of the Colonial Cemetery on W. Green St. Happy Waymarking, Swizzle & Family
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1763

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The home to the first schoolmaster of Sir William Johnson's free school. The first free school in colonial New York.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Good

Main Material of Construction: Wood