Town Hall Frieze Art - Hyannis, MA
19T E 393192 N 4611891
This, building, near Hyannis Harbor, was built in 1897 as the State Normal School, and was used as the Massachusetts Maritime Academy, and Cape Cod Community College before eventually becoming Town Hall in 1979.

BUILDING ERECTED
1897

State Normal School 1897 - 1932
State Teachers College 1932-1944
Mass. Maritime Academy 1942-1948
Regional Use 1948 - 1960
Cape Cod Community College 1960-1970
Middle School Annex 1970 - 1976

DEDICATION OF
TOWN OFFICES
SEPTEMBER 29, 1979

From the Barnstable Information Handbook

Barnstable’s Town Hall has a unique history. It was originally built and opened in 1897, and served as the State Normal School from 1897 through 1932. That year, the name was changed to the Hyannis State Teachers College, which it remained until 1944, when declining enrollments forced an end to 47 years of teacher training in Hyannis.

The Massachusetts Maritime Academy inhabited the building from 1942 through 1948. It served a variety of purposes from 1948 until 1960, when Cape Cod Community College used the building until moving to West Barnstable in 1970.

From 1970 through 1976, it was the Barnstable Middle School Annex, until it became Town Hall in 1979. It has served as Town Hall since September 29, 1979.

397 Main St. Hyannis, MA 02601