Provincial Hotel Doorway. Napier. New Zealand.
An attractive Spanish Mission style doorway into the Provincial Hotel in the art deco city of Napier.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Hawkes Bay town of Napier was rebuilt in the early 1930s following a massive Richter 7.8 Earthquake in 1931. Subsequent fires destroyed most of its commercial heart. By the end of the decade, Napier was the newest city on the globe.
Nowhere else can you see such a variety of buildings in the styles of the 1930s - Stripped Classical, Spanish Mission, and above all Art Deco, the style of the 20th Century - in such a concentrated area. And Napier's Art Deco is unique, with Maori motifs and the buildings of Louis Hay, admirer of the great Frank Lloyd Wright.

This doorway on the Provincial Hotel is in the Spanish Mission style. The Provincial Hotel on the corner of Emerson Street was completed in 1932. The Architect was Finch and Westerholm and the builder was Holder Bros. The single story, reinforced concrete building was built at a cost of 6700 pounds. The original finish was pink plaster with lettering in buff. The dining room featured a decorative mural by W E Gunn incorporating Maori motifs.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes