Fort Preble - Portland, Maine
19T E 401175 N 4833690
Built on the site of a Revolutionary War fort, Fort Preble proudly defended Portland Harbor for more than 140 years.
Location: Maine, United States

During the American Revolutionary War, a temporary fortification known as Fort Hancock was established on a point of land on the eastern short of South Portland, Maine. In 1808, under the direction of Henry A. S. Dearborn, Fort Hancock was expanded in an effort to enforce the trade embargo that President Thomas Jefferson had enacted against Great Britain (the intent of the fortification was to help prevent or discourage trade between the English and Maine merchants). The newly expanded fort, now called Fort Preble, was named in honor of Commodore Edward Preble.

Although the embargo was lifted in 1809, construction on the fort continued until it was completed, just prior to the War of 1812. During that war, the fort was manned by various light artillery and infantry regiments.

Over time, Fort Preble was further enlarged and renovated. During the first half of the 19th century, the fort was primarily used as a base for training sailors. In 1863, Fort Preble was used as a prison for Confederate sailors who had attempted (unsuccessfully) to raid Portland Harbor.

Fort Preble was manned during the American Civil War, World War I, and World War II, but was permanently taken out of service in 1950.

In 1952, the State of Maine gained control of Fort Preble. Today, the remains of the fort sit on the campus of the Southern Maine Community College (SMCC), near the Spring Point Ledge Light (which was built in 1897).

Although the fort is in a general state of disrepair, portions of the granite outer walls, some concrete structures, and the remains of several gun mounts are still in available for exploration. A granite breakwater that extends from the fort to the Spring Point Ledge Lighthouse helps to enhance a visit to this historic location, and the views of Portland Harbor from the fort (including those of nearby Fort Gorges) are among the finest in the area.

The fort is open to visitors, and there is no charge.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1808