Revolutionary War Reenactment - Wheaton, IL
For over 20 years reenactors from the Northwest Territory Alliance converge on Cantigny Park.
Location: Illinois, United States

The site includes an 18th century encampment complete with battle reenactments and artillery demonstrations.

More than 500 reenactors pitch tents at Cantigny, just as soldiers did in Revolutionary War times. Battles between redcoats and patriots happen twice per day with the overtones of firing cannons and muskets. Visitors can walk through the camps and experience soldier life in the late-1700s. True to the period, the soldiers use no “modern” amenities like flashlights, charcoal or electricity.
Dates of reenactment: From: 09/12/2009 To: 09/13/2009

What the reenactment is related to: War

Cost to attend reenactment: 0

Cost for parking: $5

Special Events:
Morning Troop & Church Parade River Valley Fife & Drum Uniforms of the Revolutionary War Ladies and Their Dress Conversation with a Musician Heritage Band of Music