High Hopes Thrift Shop - Hyannis, MA
19T E 392852 N 4611894
This landmark church in downtown Hyannis, on Cape Cod, was erected in 1845, but was established in 1771, claiming to be the oldest church in Hyannis. The High Hopes Thrift shop is located in an adjacent building operated as a ministry of the church.

From the History of Barnstable County

The Baptist church of Hyannis is the parent society of many others in its vicinity, the articles of faith with its organization bearing date June 20, 1772. The deed of the lot on which stands the church building at Hyannis is dated 1788. The society worshiped here in a school house or small building until 1825. when a church was erected. The present substantial edifice was erected during the pastorate of Rev. Andrew Pollard about 1845-6.

First Baptist Church is a landmark in downtown Hyannis. The adjacent High Hopes Thrift Shop is open:
Tues - Fri 10:00 a.m to 3:00 p.m
Sat. 10:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.