Stan Sheley’s Antique Diving Equipment Museum - San Jose, CA
10S E 594669 N 4130644
Stan Sheley’s Antique Diving Equipment Museum is located at Stan's Skin & SCUBA Diving Shop in San Jose, California.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

Stan Sheley was National Association of Underwater Instructors, number 180. In 1953 he opened the first air station in San Jose. He helped start 3 dive clubs, was an instructor for 30 years at the San Jose YMCA and was a dive tour leader in the Caribbean and the Pacific for 25 years.

Stan operated a skin diving shop in San Jose for 20 years before retiring in 1979. At the store is Stan Sheley's Antique Diving Equipment Museum. This is a collection of antique diving equipment assembled by Stan Sheley and spans 60 years.

Homemade Diving Helmet Stan Sheley, NAUI #180
On March 21, 1936, Stan, then nineteen years old, made news when he used a homemade diving helmet which he made from a water heater to explore underneath the cold muddy waters of nearby Los Gatos Creek. Stan Sheley built and used homemade equipment from 1935-1953. He helped recover eleven aircraft from the San Francisco bay, including two jetliners and a helicopter.

Display Case 1
Display Case 2