George Thorpe
A Henrico County marker located just off I-295.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Citie of Henricus was the second successful English settlement after Jamestown. A university was chartered in 1618 and destroyed in 1622. Virginia became a royal colony in 1624 and the next college to be established was William and Mary in 1693.
On April 3, 1620, The London Company hired George Thorpe to manage the land and tenants for the proposed "university and college" on 11,000 acres on the north bank of the James River above Henrico Town. The agricultural activities of the tenants supported the school, which was established to Christianize American Indian children and introduce them to English culture. Indian attackers killed Thorpe and 347 Virginia colonists on March 22, 1622 at the beginning of the Anglo-Powhatan War. This event brought an end to early efforts to establish a university and college in Henrico.
Marker Number: HC-14

Marker Title: George Thorpe