First United Methodist Church - Bainbridge, Ga.
Located at 300 West Shotwell Street Bainbridge, Ga.

"When the original 50 acres was laid out for the town of Bainbridge, Georgia, a parcel of land in the southwest corner thereof was reserved for the Methodists, and in 1830, fee simple title to the property was vested in the Methodist Episcopal Church. The first Methodist church building - a log house - had been erected to the west of and adjacent to the present church site. At that time the Methodists in this area were under the South Carolina Conference.

In 1854, a new and larger church was built; by the early 1890's, this church became inadequate and a new brick building was dedicated on November 9, 1899. This building was destroyed by fire in 1906; construction on a new building was begun immediately after the fire, and this building, which was dedicated in 1911, is still in use at the present time."

Taken From (visit link)

Active church?: Yes