Tryon County Court House
Court House built with Rum
Location: New York, United States

This court house was built under the direction of Sir William Johnson. He also donated 500 pounds of his money to the project as well as 25 gallons of rum to the stone masons that built it. Originally named the Tryon County Court House it changed its name in later years to the Fulton County Court House. There's a lot of history here so please don't rush through these waymarks. Plan to spend a whole day giving yourself a self-guided waymarking tour of the historic city of Johnstown. Happy Waymarking, Swizzle & Family

ERECTED 1772 ONLY COLONIAL COURT HOUSE IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK, FIRST COURT GENERAL SESSIONS, TRYON COUNTY, SEPTEMBER 8, 1772
Marker Name: Erected 1772

Marker Type: City