S.S. Nick Stoner
War Bonds Buy Ships
Location: New York, United States

Well you learn something new everyday. Today I learned about the war bonds that were sold to help build war ships. This one was named after one of our local war veterans. Nick Stoner. Said to have killed an indian in the basement of Union Hall to avenge his fathers death. A revolutionary war veteran and local hero. This link has the listings of all of the Liberty Ships. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Liberty_ships:_M-R Just do a copy & paste of this one to see more info. I've been doing a lot of waymarks in this area today and I still have a lot more to come. Definitely plan a whole day for this section of Johnstown. There's a lot of history to be seen and enjoyed. This plaque is located to the right of the Fulton County Court House, built in 1772. Happy WMin', Swizzle & Family
THIS LIBERTY SHIP NICK STONER SPONSERED AND MADE POSSIBLE BY THE WAR BOND PURCHASES OF THE PEOPLE OF FULTON COUNTY NEW YORK JANUARY 18, 1944 - FEBRUARY 15, 1944
Group that erected the marker: I can find no mention of the group that placed this marker

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: