Miss Veedol Replica Plaque - Ballard Park, E. Wenatchee, WA
10T E 703915 N 5255419
A plaque under the replica of Miss Veedol, giving a brief history of the first non-stop trans-pacific flight.
Location: Washington, United States

Ballard Park is small pocket park at the north entrance to East Wenatchee. One of the main items in the park is a replica of the plane, "Miss Veedol". Miss Veedol was used in the first non-stop trans-pacific flight, ending nearby in East Wenatchee.

The replica plane is 6 foot long, on a 16 foot pole, made to move in the breeze. Underneath is a granite marker with a picture of Clyde Pangborn and Hugh Herndon Jr., who made the historic flight.

Plaque inscription:

"On October 5, 1931 Clyde Pangborn and Hugh Herndon Jr. landed their single engine Bellanca in East Wenatchee, Washington after a 41 hour, 13 minute flight from Sabishiro Beach, Japan near present day Misawa, Japan. The 4500 mile trip was the first non stop flight across the Pacific Ocean. Pangorn rigged the landing gear so it could be dropped after takeoff, increasing the aircraft's speed and range. The belly landing in East Wenatchee caused minor damage to the Bellanca but the pilots were unhurt. East Wenatchee currently enjoys a Sister City relationship with Misawa, Japan honoring this historic flight."
Marker Name: NA

Marker Type: City