Fulton County Court House - Johnstown - New York
The oldest Court House in New York State
Location: New York, United States

Originally known as the Tryon County Court House this courts name changed when the county was re-named after a Revolutionary War Hero, General Richard Montgomery. At this point the name had changed to the Montgomery County Court House. Later the northern half of Montgomery county decided to re-name their section of the county after Robert Fulton. He was best known as the man who improved the invention of the steam engine and that is how we now have the present name of Fulton County Court House.
This court house was built in 1772 by architect Samuel Fuller, under the direction of Sir William Johnson. Sir William Johnson donated 500 pounds and 25 gallons of rum to the stone masons that created this building. It is built in the georgian style as was all of Sir William Johnson's homes, and forts. This is one of the oldest court houses in the U.S. that is still in operation as a court house. Originally named the Tryon County Court House it was changed to the Fulton County Court House in later years. Its main functions is as a county court house. This building is located in the midst of some of New York's richest history and deserves much more then a quick pick and on to the next waymark. You could easily spend a whole day in the city of Johnstown alone exploring its history. Happy WMin', Swizzle & Family
Copy/Paste for more detailed history on the ol' court house. http://courts.state.ny.us/history/pdf/Library/Courts/Fulton_County_Court_House.pdf
N. William St.
Johnstown, New York U.S.A.