Rumpenheim Castle - Offenbach-Rumpenheim, Germany
32U E 485802 N 5553374
Rumpenheim Castle is a classicistic three wing structure directly at the river Main in Offenbach-Rumpenheim. It is surrounded by a large park.
Location: Hessen, Germany

The house Rumpenheim was built by Johann Georg Seiffert von Edelsheim in 1678. In 1771 it was enhanced to a castle. Since 1880 the castle was not used and fall to a ruin. In World War II it burned down.

1973 it came to an architectural competition with the objective to break down the ruin and to plan a multistoried building. This was prevented on pressure of a citizens initiative. Beginning in 1980 parts of the castle were re-build to dwellings. In the meantime the strongly destroyed central tract remained still longer time a ruin. Since 2002 the castle presents itself again in its historical outside appearance. Inside it has today modern freehold flats. The park is open to the public.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact