Shawnee Lookout Indian Mounds, Hamilton County, Ohio
The Shawnee Lookout park in Hamilton County, Ohio, is very rich in Indian artifacts and history.
Location: Ohio, United States

Excavation by archeaologists around the Indian mounds at the Shawnee Lookout Park have provided proof than many Indian tribes have used this location for many hundreds of years,(reportedly 14,000 years). Artifacts have been recovered from the Miami, Shawnee, Hopewell and Adena Indian tribes. Jewelry, tablets, arrowheads, tools, petroglyphs, pestils and mortars, a kiln for fine pottery, various structures, dwellings and even evidence of what possibly could be an extensive water management system of dams and canals built by the Indians to stave off the impact of long-term drought. The mounds are located along a migratory trail, believed to have first been used by buffalo, and later by ancients including the native americans, and eventually by white explorers, trappers and settlers.

Copied from a signs along the trail: "The Miami Fort Trail goes through a beautiful natural area with abundant plant and animal life. The area is also an important site, showing evidence of over 14,000 years of Indian history. The trail is 1.4 miles in length, taking about 1 to 1 1/2 hours to walk. It is moderately difficult, with some hills. There are several scenic overlooks of the Great Miami and Ohio Rivers along the way."

"Hopewell Indians building a house. In 1969 archaeologists discovered post patterns of the Hopewell house, a rare discovery at Twin Mounds Village, Site 11, located on the ridge east of the fort. It was oval shaped, covered 1,000 sq ft, and contained 6 hearths and storage pits with charred walnuts, corn kernals and many stone and flint tools."

"Prehistoric Indians used plant fibers to weave mocassins, baskets and twine."

Here are links to some very interesting articles on the Shawnee Lookout park: