Mackinac Island Veterans Memorial - Michigan
16T E 684940 N 5080140
This small park contains separate memorials to the local service members that gave their lives, and all those who served from Mackinac Island.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Memorials are contained in a small park. A cetograph and flagpoles are surrounded by individual memorials.

Parking is not an issue, as cars are not allowed on the island.

The Fence around the memorial is a new addition built at the Benjamin Blacksmith Convention. (visit link)

See below for multiple texts
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWII Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: the men and women from Mackinac Island who have served their country

Marker Text:
Main Marker: Honor Roll Erected as a Lasting tribute to the men and women from Mackinac Island who have served their country. List of names Plaque: With Pride and Gratitude The Community of Mackinac Island Honors all its residents and workers who have served our nations Armed Forces In war and Peace Their service protected our freedoms - For freedom is the sure possession of only those who have the courage to defend it. At the going down of the sun and in the morning we shall remember them Drinking Fountain: In Memory of our brothers Milton Bunker, Jr. USN -USA Raymand E. Bunker USMC And then there were four Adelbert Bunker USMC Frank Bunker USA Thomas Bunker USMC Carl Bunker USA Stone Marker with plaque Private Frist Class Milton T. St. Onge {Silver Star Citation} Engraved Stone Marker WWII Sgt. Joseph H. Chapman US Army Nov 3, 1922 May 4, 1945 Killed in Action Korea Private John D. St. Onge US Army Jan 12, 1932 Oct 28, 1952 Killed in Action Vietnam Spec 4 James H. Dankowski US Army Jan 14, 1948 June 25, 1969 Killed in Action Where now you stand, as boys they played Stone Marker Sgt. Charles Cadreau US Army July 17, 1916 Oct 2, 1978 Awarded the Silver Start for Gallentry in Action {Silver Star citation}

Date of dedication: Not mentioned

Who Put it Here?: The people of Mackinac Island