Stovall Mill Covered Bridge
17S E 256591 N 3844308
Said to be haunted. Standing on the bridge at night one can hear the cries of unseen babies and the sounds of horse-drawn carriages.

Fred Dover constructed a bridge and nearby grist, saw and shingle mill complex here in the late 1800s. The original bridge washed away in the early 1890s and Will Pardue replaced it in 1895 with the present 38-foot structure. Dover sold the operation to Fred Stovall, Sr. in 1917. The mill and dam washed away in 1964. Constructed as a modification of the queen post truss design, the bridge's trusses have two vertical posts (with iron rods) seperated bu a horizontal crosspiece. The bridge was featured in the 1951 movie, I'd Climb the Highest Mountain, starring Susan Heyward.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The Stovall Mill Covered Bridge is the smallest covered bridge Georgia. Built in 1895, it is one span wide and 33 feet long. It spans Chickamauga Creek in White County and is located near State Route 255. The bridge is currently owned by the White County Historical Society. The bridge served as a link on the Cleveland to Clayton Road, but, by 1959, the road was moved away from the bridge. The bridge has a variety of names including the Helen Bridge, Sautee Bridge, Nacoochee Bridge and Chickamauga Bridge.

The Stovall Mill Covered Bridge was featured in the 1951 movie, “I’d Climb The Highest Mountain” starring Rory Calhoun, William Lundigan and Susan Haywood.

This historic covered bridge is said to be haunted. If one stands in the bridge alone at night you're supposed to hear the cries of unseen babies and the sounds of horse-drawn carriages. This bridge is a local landmark and open to the public.

Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):