Kentucky Daisey
Statue of the famous Oklahoma Land Run settler Kentucky Daisey

Kentucky Daisey's statue is located on the north side of Edmond's Festival Market Place. The facility offers a Farmer's Market on Saturday and Wednesday mornings during the summer.
Kentucky Daisey is shown jumping from the train in this delightful sculpture. A marker on site gives details about her life and accomplishments.
The area has many benches for visitors to use during events, a brick-lined walk containing many donated/engraved bricks, and a time capsule.

Text on marker:

"Nannita R.H. "Kentucky" Daisey gained fame during the Oklahoma Land Rush on April 22, 1889 when she literally leapt into history by jumping from the cowcatcher of a Boomer train and marking her claim just North of Edmond with stakes and her petticoat. Catching the caboose for the ride to the land office in Guthrie, she became one of the first unaccompanied women in the territory to file for a land grant in her own name. As a political activist, journalist and teacher, she continued to enrich her fellow Oklahomans for the remainder of her life, typifying those who have served to make our state great."

Artist: Mary Lou Gresham