Church of God
Located in Guthrie,OK.

New Page 1

The Church of God located in historic Guthrie,OK is a Christian denomination. This body attempts to closely follow the teachings of Daniel Sidney Warner. The "Guthrie" body is a minority of a division of the Church of God. The majority is known as the Church of God (Anderson, Indiana). The minority felt that the majority were compromising the original teachings of Warner and the Church of God. George Winn, an ex-slave, founded the local congregation at Guthrie in 1905. Its early work toward racial integration gained for it the pejorative title The Church of God (Holstein). The congregation at Guthrie hosts the state assembly meeting each December.

Post a picture of yourself at the Church.