Douds Market - Mackinac Island, Michigan
16T E 685025 N 5080213
Doud's Market is Michigans oldest family owned grocery. Doud's Market 7260 Main Street PO Box 1996 Mackinac Island, MI 49757 Email Telephone : 906 847 3444 Faximile: 906 847 0333
Location: Michigan, United States

The website at (visit link) gives us this history:
"20th Century
WWII was a time of great change and was especially difficult for the Doud family. In 1943 the Doud building burned down and the family decided to move the grocery store away from the dock, purchased the Marquette Building on the corners of Fort and Main Streets and reopened. James passed away the following year and left the business with his son Frances. During the long Mackinac Island winters, Frances and his wife Helga would cross the ice to St. Ignace on a horse drawn sleigh to the main land to ensure they had plenty of fresh dairy products and fresh cut meats for the community. Horse drawn delivery wagons were built and soon they began to offer home delivery to those living out of town. As Frances and Helga grew into their golden years, they passed the store along to their son Stephen.

21st Century
Stephen, like his parents continued to travel to the mainland to pick up necessities but now it was via snowmobile over the ice bridge to St. Ignace and ensured the milk was delivered daily to the school via Great Lakes Air to the Mackinac Island Airport then by horse drawn dray to the Mackinac Island Public School. Upon Stephen’s passing, his eldest son Franc stepped in to run the store for several years and added cell phones and other necessities to keep up with the times. Today, Stephen’s youngest son Andrew has reopened Doud's Market with a fresh approach, new design and he looks forward to carrying on the family tradition at the corner of Fort and Main Streets"
Type of store: Independent