The Vyne, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England
30U E 633390 N 5686060
A 16th-century house and estate. The Vyne was built in the 16th century for Lord Sandys, Henry VIII´s Lord Chamberlain.
Location: United Kingdom

The masterpiece of the building is the central staircase by John Chute, with its fluted columns, all decorated in blue and white. In the rooms is a wealth of old panelling and fine furniture. It also contains a Tudor chapel with Gothic vaulting, murals and fine Renaissance glass. In the grounds are lawns, herbaceous borders, lakes and an early summer house.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
The Vyne Sherborne St John, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG24 9HL

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Admission prices Gift Aid Admission (Standard Admission prices in brackets): £9 (£8.18), child £4.50 (£4.09), family £22.50 (£20.45). Groups (£7.77). Grounds only: £5.50 (£5), child £2.75 (£2.50). Reduced rate when arriving by cycle or public transport (applies to house and grounds ticket only) Opening times vary, see web site link.

National Trust member: yes