Hurst Castle, Hampshire, England.
30U E 602257 N 5618198
One of the most advanced of the artillery fortresses built by Henry VIII: used as a prison for eminent 17th-century captives, and later strengthened during the 19th and 20th centuries. It commands the narrow entrance to the Solent.
Location: United Kingdom

Hurst Castle is situated at the seaward end of the shingle spit that extends 1.5 miles from Milford-On-Sea. The end of the spit, only three-quarters of a mile from the Isle of Wight, and the views from the top of the centre keep are spectacular.

Hurst Castle was the perfect location to defend the western approach to the Solent. The castle was built by Henry VIII as one of a chain of coastal fortresses and was completed in 1544.

Charles I was imprisoned here in 1648 before being taken to London to his trial and execution.

The castle was modernised during the Napoleonic wars and again in the 1870’s when the enormous armoured wings were constructed. Two of the huge 38-ton guns installed in the 1870’s can be viewed in their casemates.

During World War II, Hurst was manned with coastal gun batteries and searchlights.

Since the castle has been opened to the public many more exhibits and exhibitions have been installed. These include the Garrison Theatre, the Trinity House lighthouse exhibition and the Association of Lighthouse Keepers' display room.

There is also a small café in the castle grounds for refreshments.

Hurst Castle opening times:

Daily from April – September, 10.30am to 5.30 pm.
October Daily – 10.30 am to 4.00 pm.

Nov to March - weekends only 10.30 to 4.00pm.
Entry - Adult £3.50 : Child £2.20 : Senior £3.20 (season tickets available)

I am an English Heritage Member: yes

Property Address:
Hurst Castle is situated at the seaward end of the shingle spit that extends 1.5 miles from Milford-On-Sea. either walk along the spit or catch the small ferry from Keyhaven.

Property maintained by:: English Heritage