St Margarets Church, East with West Wellow, Hampshire, England, U.K.
30U E 600389 N 5648791
Small sundial in the church yard where Florence Nightingale is buried. Dial is next to some roses dedicated to mark 150 years since her return from the Crimea in 1856.
Location: United Kingdom

The church was founded in 1215, the year of the signing of the Magna Carta. It is closely associated with the memory of Florence Nightingale, who lived in the parish as a child, and is buried in the churchyard. It is a small building, holding around 100 people, but rich in architectural interest. Resting in one of the windows was the Scutari Cross, made of bullets from the Crimea, and beside it a framed text which was hanging in Florence Nightingale's bedroom when she died. (The cross was stolen in 1991 and is replaced by a fiberglass replica.)

Florence’s relatives declined the offer of burial in Westminster Abbey, as she left directions that her funeral should be of the simplest possible kind, and that her body should be accompanied to the grave by not more than two persons. She is buried beside her father and mother. The body was borne to the grave by six of her "children" of the British Army-sergeants drawn from the several regiments of the Guards. Her desire that only two persons should follow the coffin could not be fulfilled. The funeral arrangements were kept as private as was possible; but there was a wreath of flowers from people of every kind, age and degree, and the lane and churchyard were filled with a great crowd of men, women, and children, most of them poorly dressed.

Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate