Le site archéologique sous la cathédrale Saint-Pierre - Geneve, Suisse
32T E 279956 N 5120373
[FR] Sous la cathédrale Saint-Pierre se cachent les vestiges des églises qui l'ont précédée. [EN] The space under Saint-Pierre Cathedral contains the remains of the many churches that preceded the current structure.
Location: Genève, Switzerland

[FR] La visite du site archéologique de la cathédrale convie à une exploration du sous-sol de Genève. C'est une expérience unique, dans un site exceptionnel de la Vieille Ville située sur la colline.

Plusieurs espaces ont été spécialement aménagés et présentent, avec des techniques muséographiques modernes, l'un des plus importants sites archéologiques du nord des Alpes. Le parcours commence ainsi au IIIe siècle avant J.-C. et s'achève avec l'édification de l'actuelle cathédrale entreprise au XIIe siècle.

Mais le sous-sol de Saint-Pierre abrite aussi des traces préchrétiennes de l'occupation de la colline: puits, aire de traitement du blé, bâtiment à probable vocation culturelle, tombe allobroge.

Ainsi, malgré l'occupation continue du site, des traces aisément lisibles de la Genève antique subsistent. C'est sur ces lieux que les évêques, après avoir repris certaines charges de l'autorité civile romaine, ont fait construire plusieurs édifices de culte destinés aux offices, au baptême, au souvenir des défunts ou à l'enseignement des clercs.

[EN] Visiting the archaeological site of Saint-Pierre Cathedral offers a unique experience, an underground journey through an exceptional site, at the top of the hill, in the heart of Geneva's old town.

One of the most significant sites of its kind north of the Alps, it is presented in several specially equipped spaces within the excavations, using cutting-edge museum technologies. The visit thus begins in the 3rd-century BC and leads up to the construction of the current cathedral in the 12th century.

Furthermore, the excavations have brought to light traces of pre-Christian occupation of the hill: wells, a grain processing area, a likely ceremonial building and an Allobrogian tomb.

Although the site was occupied continuously, traces of ancient Geneva can be easily discerned. The bishops of Geneva, who inherited many of the powers of the Roman civilian and military rulers, chose this same location to erect several places of worship dedicated to preaching, baptism, the memory of the deceased and teaching.

Theme:
Archeology

Street Address:
Cours Saint-Pierre 6 1204 Genève

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday to Sunday: 10am-5pm Closed on Monday. Entrance, Adults: CHF 8.- Reduced rate: CHF 4.- Free entrance for children under 7. "Espace Saint-Pierre" combined admission ticket (cathedral and towers, archeological site and the International Museum of the Reformation): CHF 16.-

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small