Crichel House - Moor Crichel, Dorset, UK
This handsome estate lies in the depths of Dorset.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Pevsner has a lot of information about Crichel House which we have summarised below.

The earliest parts of the house date to 1742 when a fire ravaged through it. A date of 1743 is displayed on the south front of the house as rebuilding immediately followed the fire. It is a mid-18th century style retaining the original materials of rendered walls and Portland stone dressings.

The 1743 south front facade is five bays with additions of later pillasters. The enlargement is due to Henry Sturt who inherited the estate in 1765. Also bearing the 1743 date is the east front but this is all Sturt's addition.

The west side shows both original material in the centre and the corners overlap this as four vast rooms were added. Burn & McVicar Anderson altered the windows on the west side in 1869. With E.F. Tew of Bath adding a balustraded area and little domed pavilions.

Inside the house are some of the most amazing 18th century rooms in Dorset. They are in the earlier Kentian style and later Wyatt (neo-classicist) style and certainly do justice to the extensive enlargement apparent from the exterior. These date to approximately 1773.

In the grounds lie the stables to the north west of the house. These date to 1765. There are also Victorian entrance lodges which date to 1874 also by Burn & McVicar Anderson and are neo-Norman.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1742

Additional Dates of Construction:
Wikipedia describes the house: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crichel_House 'Crichel House is a country house located near the village of Moor Crichel in Dorset, England. It is surrounded by 400 acres (1.6 km2) of parkland, which includes a crescent-shaped lake covering 50 acres. The original Tudor house, owned by the Napier family, was largely destroyed in an accidental fire in 1742. John Bastard of Blandford and Francis Cartwright rebuilt Crichel for Sir William Napier after the fire, and when Humphrey Sturt inherited the estate in 1765 he extensively remodeled the house. The Bastard family collaborated to enlarge the shell of Crichel in 1771-73; the new interiors were designed by James Wyatt (1772-80), with painted decor by Biagio Rebecca, chimneypieces by John Devall, and furniture by John Linnell (1778-79) and Ince and Mayhew (1768-78). Further construction in the nineteenth century, including an entrance designed by Thomas Hopper, 1831, alterations by William Burn, brought the house to its current format.

Architectural Period/Style: 18th Century

Architect (if known): Burn & McVicar Anderson, E.F. Tew, James Wyatt and Kentian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
From Wikipedia: 'The remodelling by Humphrey Sturt involved moving the village of Moor Crichel a mile to the south and many of the villagers were moved to Witchampton. This was so that the parkland could be landscaped and the original site of Moor Crichel is now submerged beneath the lake. Humphrey Sturt stopped short of moving St Mary's Church, which remains today. Princess Charlotte Augusta of Wales, the only child of the loveless marriage between George IV and Caroline of Brunswick, made Crichel House her home for a time.'

Main Material of Construction: Portland Stone

Private/Public Access: Private